Display options Mobile website

Press Review of Tuesday, 27 January 2009

Source: --

President Mills' Team: Update

President Atta Mills has made the following appointments

Nominated Ministers

  • Dr. Kwabena Duffuor, Minister of Finance
  • Mrs Zita Okaikwei, Minster of Information
  • Lt Gen. Rtd. J. H Smith Minister of Defence
  • Mr. Moses Asaga, Minister of Water Resources Works and Housing
  • Mr. Joe Gidisu Minister of Roads and Highways
  • Alhaji Muntakar Mubarrak Muhammed, Minister of Youth and Sports
  • Alhaji Mohammed Mumuni Minister of Foreign Affairs and Regional Integration.
  • Dr. George Yankey, Minister of Health
  • Mr. Kwesi Ahwoi, Minister of Food and Agriculture
  • Stephen Kwao Amoanor, Minister of Employment and Social Welfare
  • Mr. Alexander Asuom Ahinsa, Minister of Chiftaincy and Culture
  • Cletus Avoka, Minister of Interior
  • Joseph Yela Kyere, Minister of Local Government and Rural Development.

  • Mrs Huliti Alhassan - Minister at the Presidency
  • Azong Alhassan - Minister at the Presidency .

    The deputy Ministers will be nominated when the full list of ministerial nominees have been approved by Parliament, the statement said.

    Already 16 names have been released to the Appointment Committee of Parliament

      Mr. Mike Hammah Ministry of Transport
      Mr. Alex Tetteh-Enyo Ministry of Education
      Ms. Hannah Tetteh Ministry of Trade and Industry
      Dr. Oteng Adjei Ministry of Energy
      Mrs. Betty Mould Iddrisu Ministry of Justice and Attorney-General
      Ms. Akua Dansua Ministry of Women and Children's Affairs
      Mrs. Juliana Azumah Mensah Ministry of Tourism
      Mr. Collins Dauda Ministry of Lands and Natural Resources
      Mr. Haruna Iddrisu Ministry of Communications
      Ms. Shirley Ayitey Ministry of Environment, Science and Technology
      The full list of nominated Regional Ministers is as follows:
      • Joseph Amenowode,Volta Region
      • Mark Wayongo, Upper East
      • S.S Nanyina Northern Region
      • Paul Evans Aidoo,Western Region.
      • Mr. Mahmood Khalid Upper West Region
      • Mr. Nyamekye Marfo Brong Ahafo Region
      • Nii Armah Ashitey Greater Accra Region
      • Mr. Ofosu Ampofo Eastern Region
      • Ms. Ama Benyiwa-Doe Central Region
      • Ashanti Region: Kofi Opoku Manu (former Chief Director of the Ministry of Finance) Mr. Manu is a former Chief Director of the Ministry of Finance

      Others

      • Colonel Larry Gbevlo-Lartey (Rtd): Acting National Security Co-ordinator.

      • Yaw Donkor: Acting Director of Bureau of National Investigations (BNI)

      • Yaw Osei: Acting Director, Research Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

      • John Henry Martey Newman - Chief of Staff.

      • Brigadier General Nunoo-Mensah -- National Security Advisor

      • Hon. Mahama Ayariga --- Presidential spokesperson.

      • James K. Bebako-Mensah --- Secretary to Cabinet

      • Justice Joyce Bamford-Addo -- Speaker of Parliament

      • Doe Adjaho --- First Deputy Speaker. MP for Avenor Ave

      Temporary Appointments

      • Akwasi Oppong-Ofosu - Minister for Local Government Rural Development and Environment

      • Vice Admiral E.O. Owusu Ansah -- Defense Minister

      • Alhaji Mohammed Mumuni ---- Interior Minister.

      • Togbe Afede XIV (head), Moses Asaga and Kwabena Duffuor - Finance Ministry.