You are here: HomeNewsPolitics2018 06 23Article 662751

Politics of Saturday, 23 June 2018

Source: Daniel Kaku

NDC polls: Jomoro NDC goes to poll to elect new executives

Over One thousand six hundred and sixty delegates of the opposition National Democratic Congress Party (NDC) in the Ellembelle Constituency of the Western Region are to elect executive officers to steer the affairs of the party for the next four years.

The Western Region is conducting its elections at twenty-five constituencies without the Amenfi West where elections have been suspended indefinitely by the National Executive Committee of the party.

A total of 53 candidates are battling for 15 executive positions in the Constituency.

The party goes into this crucial election with 185 polling stations.

The party's Constituency delegates' congress is taking place at Annor Adjaye Senior High School (ANASS) Assembly hall in the Jomoro Constituency.

The NDC in the Jomoro Constituency lost the seat to the NPP in 2016 for the first time in the political history of Ghana.

The elections which begin today, Saturday June 23, will be witnessing heavy security presence.

The Chairmanship race is tight between the incumbent Treasurer, Mr. Patrick Annor and his main contenders, Mr. Isaac Yankey and Francis Nda Tayi.

Some political pundits in the area have predicted a landslide victory for the incumbent Treasurer, Mr. Patrick Annor who has been discharged his duties as Treasurer in the party.

Speaking to GhanaWeb's Western Regional Correspondent, the outgoing Constituency Chairman, Gideon Koniba said the party has provided massively security to protect the delegates.

He revealed that the party has told the security to deal with any law-breaker ruthlessly without any favour.

He added that the conference is going to be peaceful and therefore wished the candidates best of luck.

He also appealed to the delegates to vote for competent and committed executives to recapture political power from the NPP in the area in 2020.

Find below the breakdown of the 15 positions being contested for;

CHAIRMAN

1. Anthony Awuah Benle

2. Patrick Annor

3. Francis Tayi Nda

4. Francis Nweanah

5. Isaac Yankey

6. Fred Amakah

VICE CHAIRMAN

1. Peter Anaman Ndefo

2. Thomas A.Bangoto

3. Anthony Frimpong

SECRETARY

1. James Belia Benson

2. Henry Anlima Awuku

3. Emmanuel Kulu Armah

DEPUTY SECRETARY

1. Godwin Sokey

2. Emmanuel Assebiah

3.Abraham Yankson

ORGANISER

1. Justice J. Amoah

2. Pual A. Blay

3. Isaac Amihere

4. Alex A. Kwaw

5. Pual Addiah Attimo

DEPUTY ORGANISER

1. Justice M. Ette

COMMUNICATION OFFICER

1. Patrick Ellonu

2. Nana Frendo

DEPUTY COM OFFICER

1. Emmanuel N. Benle

2. Assuma Yaw Gabriel

YOUTH ORGANISER

1. Stephen Blay

2. Dennis Agyima

3. Mohammed Awudu

DEPUTY YOUTH ORG

1. Ernest Anaman

2. Isaac Tane Ackah

3. Eric Nwanyi

WOMEN ORGANISER

1. Abiba Mohammed

2. Agnes Nwiah

DEPUTY WOMEN ORG

1. Comfort Adansi

2. Matilda Alhassan

3. Gertrude Awuka

TREASURER

1. Francis Morkeh

2. John K. Arthur

3.Cecilia Grant

DEPUTY TREASURER

1.Blay Jeff Matthew

2. Salamatu Bansi

ZONGO CAUCUS

1. Armed Adams

2. Mutala Mohammad

OTHER EIGHT

1. Zakari Yahya

2. Vincent Ennokpoley

3. Boadi Benedict

4. Edward k.Miezah

5. Pual N. Blay

6. Joseph N. Mochiah

7. Emmanuel Etti

8. Samuel M.Yankey