Display options Mobile website

Men (All-time lists)

100 m / automatic timing

9.98

Leonard Myles-Mills

-

Boise, Idaho

1999

9.99

Aziz Zakari

-

Athena (Olympic Stadium)

14.06.2005

10.03

Eric Nkansah

74

Leverkusen

09.08.1998

10.07

Emmanuel Tuffour

66

Schriesheim

18.06.1994

10.10

Leonard Myles-Mills

73

Dakar

19.08.1998

10.19

Christian Nsiah

-

Lapinlahti, Finland

xx.xx.2000

10.21

Ernest Obeng

53

Budapest

11.08.1980

10.21

John Myles-Mills

66

Seoul

23.09.1988

10.21

Ernest Obeng

53

Budapest

11.08.1980

10.22

Kenneth Andam

76

Lahti

26.07.1998

10.23

Eric Akogyiram

60

Provo

27.04.1990

10.26

Abdul Aziz Zakari

76

Athinai

02.08.1997

10.27

Rex Brobby

58

Walnut

28.04.1985

         

10.27

Salaam Gariba

69

Philadelphia

27.04.1991

10.32

George Enchill

56

Walnut

29.05.1980

10.34

Samuel (Nelson) Boateng

68

Luxemburg

30.07.1993

10.36

Felix Andam

74

Westwood

02.05.1998

10.38

George Daniels

50

Christchurch

25.01.1974

10.39

Ohene Karikari

54

Dakar

02.08.1979

10.44

Tanko Abass

73

Sherbrooke

08.06.1996

10.46

Albert Lomotey

55

 

.1977

10.46

Albert Agyemang

77

Austin

05.04.1997

10.48

Philip Attipoe

62

Fresno

07.04.1984

         

10.49

Michael Ahey

38

 

.1968

100 m / unconfirmed as auto-timing

10.17

Abdul Aziz Zakari

76

Norfolk

11.04.1998

100 m / automatic timing / doubtful

10.35

Makarios Djan

 

(USA)

.1981

100 m / better hand-times

9.9

Salaam Gariba

69

Atlanta

06.04.1991

10.0

Albert Lomotey

55

College Park

15.05.1977

10.2

Michael Ahey

38

Kumasi

04.09.1964

10.2

Sandy Osei-Agyeman

 

Ashland

26.05.1972

10.2

Peter Amarteifio

52

 

.1977

200 m / automatic timing

20.15

Emmanuel Tuffour

66

Johannesburg

24.09.1995

20.43

Eric Nkansah

74

Waldshut-Tiengen

31.08.1997

20.52

Nelson (Samuel) Boateng

68

Stuttgart

19.08.1993

20.53 y

Stanley Allotey

42

Kingston

11.08.1966

20.54

Leonard Myles-Mills

73

Lappeenranta

02.08.1998

20.59

Ibrahim Hassan

71

Westwood

13.04.1996

20.62

Abdul Aziz Zakari

76

Dakar

22.08.1998

20.68

Kenneth Andam

76

Provo

13.05.1998

20.69

John Myles-Mills

66

Fairfax

01.05.1993

20.69

Albert Agyemang

77

Atlanta

31.07.1996

20.7

Stanley Allotey

-

? Commonwealth Games

1966

         

20.76

Eric Akogyiram

60

Provo

22.05.1990

20.80

Ahmed Ali

72

Tesenderlo

19.08.1995

20.85

Ibrahim Tanko Braimah

79

Dakar

22.08.1998

20.86

Sam Koduah

 

Boise

17.05.1985

20.87

James Ayree Addy

39

Munich

04.09.1972

20.90

Christian Nsiah

75

Starkville

30.03.1996

20.91

Albert Lomotey

55

Montreal

27.07.1975

20.92

George Daniels

50

Christchurch

27.01.1974

20.95

Philip Attipoe

62

Fresno

07.04.1984

20.99

Ernest Obeng

53

Nice

19.08.1979

         

21.04

Solomon Amegatcher

70

Ingolstadt

19.07.1992

21.06

Tanko Abass

73

Sherbrooke

16.06.1996

21.07

George Enchill

56

Gainesville

21.04.1979

200 m / better hand-times

20.5

Ibrahim Tanko Braimah

79

Kumasi

27.06.1998

20.6 y

George Daniels

50

Boulder

15.05.1971

20.6

Albert Lomotey

55

Alger

05.07.1975

20.8 y

Kofi Okyir

51

 

.1974

20.8

Rex Brobby

58

Pomona

22.03.1986

400 m

45.13

Ibrahim Hassan

71

Walnut

21.04.1996

45.1

Solomon Amegatcher

70

Knoxville

16.05.1993

45.58

Sam Koduah

 

Austin

30.05.1985

45.81

Timothy Hesse

68

Tucson

19.03.1988

45.87

Ahmed Ali

72

Aartselaar

21.07.1994

45.88

Samuel Bugri

43

Mexico City

16.10.1968

46.10

John Myles-Mills

66

Chapel-Hill

22.05.1991

46.1 y

Frederick Owusu

 

Accra

08.04.1961

46.2 y

Yaw Opoku-Atuahene

46

Eugene

04.05.1974

46.35

Henry Hagan

69

Auburn

01.05.1993

800 m

1:45.13

Kennedy Osei

66

Zürich

17.08.1994

1:47.6

Paul Gambrah

 

Alexandria

12.05.1988

1: 48.1

Kofi Alavanyo

 

Kumasi

08.06.1996

1:48.15

Halidu Zineta

52

Edmonton

10.08.1978

1:49.0

Edward Nyarko

 

Kumasi

18.04.1986

1:49.0

Albert Amonoo

 

Accra

10.07.1988

1:49.29

Kwabu Gyasi-Twun

 

Hanover

02.05.1982

1:49.4

Emmanuel Adjie

52

Lagos

14.08.1974

1:49.7

Daniel Boateng

 

Accra

09.08.1985

1:49.94

Emmanuel Young

76

Bad Oeynhausen

13.07.1997

1500 m

3: 46.62

Seth Bortey

 

Ibadan

+23.08.1997

3:47.6

Alfred Amegashie

 

Abidjan

09.04.1987

3:47.82

Billy Fordjour

48

Lagos

13.01.1973

3:48.9

Daniel Boateng

 

Accra

10.07.1987

3: 49.8

Kofi Alavanyo

 

Cotonou

+20.07.1997

3:52.4

Halidu Zineta

52

Kumasi

27.04.1979

3:53.3

J.E.K. Aggrey

 

Kumasi

16.05.1981

3:53.35

Abdulai Salifu

 

Accra

+14.09.1991

3:53.6

Kojo Drissah

 

Kumasi

+15.09.1990

3:54.0

Alhaji Alhassan

 

Kumasi

+18.05.1991

1500 m / unconfirmed

3:45.2

J.E.K. Aggrey

   

.1985

5000 m

14:09.0

Robert Hackman

48

Philadelphia

14.06.1974

14:16.06

Alhaji Alhassan

 

Belle Vue Mauricia

27.06.1992

14: 31.3

Seth Bortey

 

Cotonou

20.07.1997+

14:36.6

Salifu Abdillahi

 

Kumasi

03.07.1993

14:39.3

Twumasi Ankrah

 

Kumasi

18.05.1991+

14:39.5

Shaibu Mohammed

 

Kumasi

18.05.1991+

14:49.9

Paul Sorinya

 

Accra

07.06.1986+

14:52.1

Abdalla Haruna

 

Accra

08.07.1995+

10000m

30:10.2

Alhaji Alhassan

 

Accra

30.09.1989

30:31.1

Salifu Abdulai

 

Kumasi

+28.07.1990

31:07.20

George Osei

56

Lagos

28.08.1977

31:07.3

Awudu Osmanu

 

Accra

+08.07.1995

31:07.7

Kwadwo Drissah

 

Accra

+20.08.1988

10000 m / one lap missing

29:04.6

Alhaji Alhassan

 

Accra

+14.09.1989

Marathon

2:18:43

Emmanuel Amoo

 

Lagos

11.11.1990

2:23:00

Francis Adjei

 

Lagos

11.11.1990

2:24:00

Fred Adongo

 

Accra

21.09.1991

2:24:29

Alhaji Alhassan

 

Accra

21.09.1991

2:29:32

Steven Manu

 

Lagos

09.10.1994

3000 m Steeple

8:57.54

Robert Hackman

48

Munich

01.09.1972

110 m Hurdles / automatic timing

13.74

Frank Mensah

74

Lincoln

21.05.1996

14.12

Akwasi Abrefa

68

Auckland

28.01.1990

14.18

Rockson Badu Addo

 

Ouagadougou

21.04.1996

14.39

Marley Sowah

68

Tucson

18.03.1989

14.61

Kojo Duodu

63

Ouagadougou

14.12.1989

14.67

Joe Anwah

 

Boone

19.04.1997

14.74

Mohammed Baba

 

Alger

25.07.1978

14.77

Ofori Henaku

52

 

.1978

14.84

Frank Prempeh Bonsu

 

Ibadan

21.08.1997

110 m Hurdles / better hand-times

13.9 y

Kwaku Ohene-Frempong

46

Philadelphia

30.05.1970

14.1

Frank Prempeh Bonsu

 

Kumasi

07.06.1997

14.3 y

Ohene Karikari

54

(USA)

.1975

14.3

Mensah Boahen

 

Kumasi

.06.1990

14.4

Ofori Henaku

52

Kumasi

18.05.1979

14.4

Bernard Nyarku

71

Kumasi

27.07.1990

400 m Hurdles

51.22

Frank Mensah

74

Lincoln

21.05.1996

51.58

Essel Mensah

79

Ibadan

22.08.1997

51.88

John Appiagyei

55

Gainesville

31.03.1979

51.9

Peter Mensah

44

Accra

31.08.1975

52.04

Edmond Nartey

 

Knoxville

10.04.1998

52.16

Rockson Badu Addo

 

Ouagadougou

21.04.1996

52.7 y

James Artee Addy

39

Accra

22.05.1964

52.7

Ausgustus Lawson

69

Abidjan

09.04.1987

53.4

Eric Agyeman

 

Accra

31.08.1975

53.5

Kojo Duodu

 

Kumasi

13.03.1987

High Jump

2.24

Awuku Boateng

76

Kitchener

08.08.1996

2.14

Daniel Adams

71

Kumasi

27.06.1998

2.10

Christopher Amankwa Darko

-

Kumasi

1999-2000

2.08

Christopher Amankwa Darko

-

Kumasi

1998

2.08

Robert Kotei

35

London

16.07.1960

2.06

Anthony Holbrook-Smith

 

Edinburgh

.1970

2.05

Emmanuel Yakubu

64

Kumasi

19.04.1986

2.05

Alex Aryettey

 

Accra

08.04.1995

2.05

Darko Amankra

 

Kumasi

27.06.1998

2.03

Joshua Owusu

47

 

.1974

Pole Vault

4.45

Edward Abaye

 

Kumasi

05.07.1997

Long Jump

8.12

Andrew Owusu

72

Saarijärvi

24.06.1995

8.05

Mark Anthony Awere

-

-

-

8.09

Joshua Owusu

47

Arkadelphia

24.05.1974

7.97

Mike Ahey

38

Ibadan

05.05.1972

7.97

Kingsley Adams

52

Des Moines

26.04.1974

7.92

Eugene Korateng

66

Kumasi

15.09.1990

7.88

Tom Asare

52

Austin

01.04.1977

7.88

Mark Anthony Awere

71

Kumasi

27.06.1998

7.78

John Dodoo

53

Bowling Green

06.05.1977

7.78

Idriss Adam

53

Lahr

11.07.1982

7.73

Emmanuel Mifetu

53

Lagos

27.08.1977

         

7.67

Kenneth Andam

76

Westwood

02.05.1998

7.60

Kent Obeng

 

Kumasi

28.03.1992

7.59

Thomas Asare

 

(USA)

.1975

7.55

Stalin Issah

 

Accra

06.08.1982

7.53

Moise Pomaney

45

Arkadelphia

23.05.1975

Long Jump

8.17

Mike Ahey

38

Kampala

06.10.1962

Triple Jump

17.23

Andrew Owusu

72

Dakar

19.08.1998

17.12

Francis Dodoo

60

Nairobi

08.08.1987

16.83

Eugene Korateng

66

Lagos

05.08.1989

16.55

David Nti-Berko

71

Tuscaloosa

26.03.1995

16.50

Joshua Owusu

47

Christchurch

02.02.1974

16.47

John Dodoo

53

Cookeville

15.05.1979

16.42

Mark Anthony Awere

71

Kumasi

27.06.1998

16.34

George Darko

 

Atlanta

21.05.1994

16.30

Johnson Amoah

39

Munich

24.08.1972

16.23

Moise Pomaney

45

Christchurch

02.02.1974

         

16.21

Samuel Okantey

 

Tempe

27.03.1998

15.90

Kenneth Andam

 

Accra

25.06.1994

15.87

James Nyumetei

52

Lincoln

06.05.1974

Shot

17.38

Felix Hyde

76

Bedford

01.07.1995

16.90

Alfred Sumaila

47

Kumasi

16.06.1978

15.84

Abu Mohamed Lawal

62

Accra

31.12.1984

15.80

Gerald Cudjoe

 

Accra

08.07.1995

14.96

S.Dablah

 

Accra

.1968

14.79

R.Kotoku

 

Accra

14.10.1961

14.70

David Armah

58

Accra

03.04.1987

14.59

Joseph Acquah

71

Kumasi

15.09.1990

14.53

J.N.Agbashie

58

Kumasi

19.05.1979

14.50

Agyei Bordoh

 

Kumasi

05.04.1984

Discus

52.78

Alfred Sumaila

47

Accra

28.08.1976

47.27

Jack Beble

40

Accra

15.12.1973

46.80

Joseph Acquah

71

Kumasi

27.07.1990

46.27

Daniel Ofosuhene

 

Accra

06.05.1994

45.82

Godwin Tengey

 

Brno

10.10.1964

45.80

Nicolas Gbeku

53

Accra

27.09.1975

45.80

David Armah

58

Kumasi

15.06.1984

Hammer

50.16

Nicholas Gbeku

53

Accra

23.09.1977

Javelin

65.04

Raphael Fiamawle

 

Accra

02.10.1989

63.18

Richard Agyepong

77

Kumasi

08.06.1997

62.00

Stephen Maafo

 

Kumasi

27.06.1998

60.43

Jerry Acquah

 

Accra

25.06.1994

60.23

David Annan

 

Accra

13.06.1992

59.67

Anthony Amoako

 

Accra

14.09.1991

59.64

G.Soglohu

53

Kumasi

15.04.1989

59.12

Yacé Digré

 

Kumasi

29.05.1993

Decathlon

6005

Kingsley Adams

52

Boulder

26.09.1974

 

(11.1 7.49 9.62 2.00 51.5 16.2 24.22 3.35 36.88 5:29.3 )

4x100 m

38.12

National Team

 

Athinai

09.08.1997

 

(Duah, Nkansah, Zakari, Tuffour)

     

38.61

National Team

 

Stuttgart

21.08.1993

 

(Gariba,Boateng,Amegatcher,Tuffour)

     

38.62

National Team

 

Atlanta

02.08.1996

 

(Aziz, Nkansah, Agyemang, Tuffour)

     

39.12

National Team

 

Harare

16.09.1995

 

(Hassan, Ali, Tuffour, Nsiah)

     

39.13

National Team

 

Seoul

30.09.1988

39.24

National Team

 

Alger

27.07.1978

39.28

National Team

 

Barcelona

07.08.1992

39.28

National Team

 

Kuala Lumpur

20.09.1998

 

(Tanko, Zakari, Awere, Nkansah)

     

39.46

National Team

 

Munich

09.09.1972

39.55

National Team

 

Tokyo

31.08.1991

4x400 m

3:05.2

National Team

 

Accra

13.06.1992

 

(Hagan,Hesse,Bouteny,Amegatcher)

     

3: 05.53

National Team

 

Atlanta

02.08.1996

 

(Amegatcher, Duah, Sedame, Ali)

     

3:06.3

National Team

 

Kumasi

02.07.1993

3:06.6

US based Team

 

Accra

25.06.1994

3:06.9

National Team

 

Accra

13.09.1991

3:08.50

National Team

 

Harare

18.09.1995

3: 08.6

National Team

 

Kumasi

07.06.1997

3:08.63

National Team

 

Cairo

05.10.1990

3:09.57

National Team

 

Cairo

17.08.1985

3: 09.89

National Team

 

Rabat

15.07.1984