You are here: HomeNewsPolitics2018 09 01Article 681538

Politics of Saturday, 1 September 2018

Source: www.ghanaweb.com

Jerry Johnson retains Greater Accra NDC Communications post

Jerry Johnson, the National Democratic Congress Greater Accra Regional Communications Officer has retained his position at the just ended NDC Regional elections.

Mr. Johnson who was tipped to win by some members of the Greater Accra Regional Communications team polled 679 votes to emerge the winner.

Over 1,000 delegates converged at the Central Cafeteria of the University of Ghana to elect regional officers who would steer the affairs of the party in the 2020 general elections today, September 1.

"Mr Johnson is affable, reliable and above all, he has the party at heart. These are qualities which make him the best and only person to be entrusted with the duty of manning the affairs of the party's communications in the region" these were the words of the Greater Accra Communications Caucus who endorsed his candidature ahead of the elections.

Results from NDC Greater Accra Regional Elections

Zongo Caucus Coordinator
Mohammed Ashkar - 446
Ismaila Horoya - 556
Rejected-4

Deputy Communicator
Nana Adobea Koranteng - 93
Isaac Nii Otoo Lartey - 68
Dickson Dodoo - 86
Thomas Addy Godfred - 49
Maurice D.K Mawugah - 31
George Acheampong - 38
Frank Nii Dua - 86
Simon Kwaku Tetteh - 344
K. A Aboah - 76
Gideon Tettey Tetteh - 131

Rejected - 2

Treasurer

Solomon Barnor - 117
Regina Samiratu - 430
Seidu Haruna - 242
Rabbon Kwashie Dodoo - 216
Rejected-1

Deputy Treasurer

Nubil Kakra Vanlare - 273
Mohammed Norgan - 345
Abagna Raphael 124
Mercy Akomah - 219
Ahortu John Nurudeen 41

Organizer

Derrick Myers - 246
Maxwell Ofotsu - 224
Humphrey Tetteh Mensah - 144
Anthony Kwame - 390
Rejected - 1

Deputy Organizer

Gambo Abudullai - 373
Habel Akwasi Adjei - 26
Dickson Mawuko Lekey - 78
Joshua Bortey Alabi - 255
Isaac Mensah - 68
Gabriel Lucky Ocansey - 58
Jonas Jesse Narh - 86
Richard Eyram Dogbe - 61
Rejected - 1

Secretary

Victor Quarshie - 305
Theophillous Tetteh - 561
Nii Ayee - 82
Lois Korkor Tetteh – 56

Deputy Secretary

Rakim Derek - 39
Emmanuel Salam - 125
Baba Abu Abdulai - 205
Mac Daniel - 45
Augustine Nii Amoah - 263
Patricia Naa Addy - 333
Rejected - 1

Vice Chairman

Rex Daniel - 147
Mohammed Bashiru -19
William Vinyo - 399
Ibrahim Jajah - 345
Abdul Basit - 8
Gifty Emefa -39
Billey Tahiru - 25
George Tetteh -14

Chairman

Daniel Amartey - 293
Yahya Kundow - 113
Ashlie-Moore -283
Kwabena Ade Cooker - 319
Rejected-1