You are here: HomeNews2019 12 16Article 817270

General News of Monday, 16 December 2019

Source: KNUST

KNUST announces Graduation ceremonies for Ministry of Health Training Institutions


Click to read all about coronavirus →

KNUST Announces Graduation Ceremonies for Ministry of Health Training Institutions

Date: Wednesday, 8th January – Friday, 10th January 2020

ALL GRADUANDS are required to pay a graduation fee of TWO HUNDRED AND THIRTY GHANA CEDIS (GHC230.00) at any of the following banks: ECOBANK, GCB, UBA, CAL BANK, REPUBLIC BANK (HFC), BARCLAYS BANK, CONSOLIDATED BANK, STANDARD CHARTERED BANK and GT BANK GHANA and present the payment slip at accredited points to collect Academic Gowns.

Graduands are to provide the following information to the Bank when registering:

-Name:

-Institution:

-Programme of Study:

-Student Reference Number:

-Telephone Number:

-Email address:

There will be six (6) sessions as follows:

Day One – Wednesday, 8th January 2020

Session 1 (MORNING)

-TIME: 10:00 A.M.

-VENUE: GREAT HALL

-SCHOOLS: Bole CHNTC, Jirapa MTC, Hohoe MTC, Jirapa CHNTC, Jirapa NTC, Tamale CHNTC, Nalerigu NMTC, Korle Bu NMTC, Lawra NTC, Asankragwa NMTC, Asante SDA MTC, Esiama CHNTC, Korle Bu SPH, Tamale School of Hygiene, Korle Bu School of Hygiene, Ho School of Hygiene, BTPOTC Nsawam, Dadiesoaba NTC, Kwapong NTC, St. John of God, Duayaw Nkwanta.

Session 2 (AFTERNOON)

-TIME: 2:00 P.M.

-VENUE: GREAT HALL

-SCHOOLS: Akim Oda CHNTC, Fomena CHNTC, Ntotroso CoN, Sekondi NMTC, Tarkwa NMTC, Ho NTC, Tanoso-Sunyani CHNTC, Agogo Presby NMTC, Osiem Saviour Church NMTC. Day Two – Thursday, 9th January 2020 Session 3 (MORNING)

-TIME: 10:00A.M.

-VENUE: GREAT HALL

-SCHOOLS: Nandom MTC, Bawku NTC, Bolgatanga MTC, Bolgatanga NTC, Damango NTC, Tamale NMTC, Navrongo CHNTC, 37 Military hospital NMTC, Keta NMTC, Yendi College of Health, Dunkwa-on-Offin NMTC, Winneba Col. of CHN

Session 4 (AFTERNOON)

-TIME: 2:00P.M.

-VENUE: GREAT HALL

-SCHOOLS: Berekum Holy Family NMTC, Koforidua NMTC, Kokofu NMTC, Seikwa NMTC, Sampa NTC, Sefwi Wiawso NTC, Asamang SDA MTC, Dormaa Ahenkro Presby MTC, Offinso St. Patrick’s NMTC, Nkawkaw Holy Family NTC, Atibie NMTC, Pramso St. Michael’s MTC.

Day Three – Friday, 10th January 2020

Session 5 (MORNING)

-TIME: 10:00A.M.

-VENUE: GREAT HALL

-SCHOOLS: Kpembe NMTC, Teshie NMTC, Gushiegu MTC, Krachie NMTC, Pantang NMTC, Tumu MTC, Wa NTC, Kenten-Techiman NMTC, Krobo-Techiman CHNTC, Zuarungu NTC, Yeji MTC, Goaso MTC, Tepa NMTC, Cape Coast NMTC.

Session 6 (AFTERNOON)

-TIME: 2:00P.M.

-VENUE: GREAT HALL

-SCHOOLS: Twifo-Praso NMTC, Kumasi-KATH NMTC, Kwadaso SDA NMTC, Mampong NMTC, Sunyani NMTC.

Rehearsals:

All graduands are required to attend rehearsals on the dates and time indicated below.

All Rehearsals will be at the Great Hall, KNUST.

Tuesday, 7th January 2020 at 3: 00 P.M – for those Graduating on Wednesday, 8th January 2020

-Participating Schools: Bole CHNTC, Jirapa MTC, Hohoe MTC, Jirapa CHNTC, Tamale CHNTC, Jirapa NTC, Nalerigu NMTC, Korle Bu NMTC, Lawra NTC, Asankragwa NMTC, Asanta SDA MTC, Esiama CHNTC, Korle Bu SPH, Tamale School of Hygiene, Korle Bu School of Hygiene, Ho School of Hygiene, BTPOTC Nsawam, Dadiesoaba NTC, Kwapong NTC, St. John of God, Duayaw Nkwanta, Akim Oda CHNTC, Fomena CHNTC, Ntotroso CoN, Sekondi NMTC, Tarkwa NMTC, Ho NTC, Tanoso-Sunyani CHNTC, Agogo Presby NMTC, Osiem Saviour Church NMTC.

Wednesday, 8th January 2020 at 4:30 pm – for those Graduating on Thursday, 9th January 2020

-Participating Schools: Nandom MTC, Bawku NTC, Bolgatanga MTC, Bolgatanga NTC, Damongo NTC, Tamale NMTC, Navrongo CHNTC, 37 Military Hospital NMTC, Keta NMTC, Yendi College of Health, Dunkwa-on-Offin NMTC, Winneba Col. of CHN, Berekum Holy Family NMTC, Koforidua NMTC, Kokofu NMTC, Seikwa NMTC, Sampa NTC, Sefwi Wiawso NTC, Asamang SDA MTC, Dormaa Ahenkro Presby MTC, Offinso St. Patrick’s NMTC, Nkawkaw Holy Family NTC, Atibie NMTC, Pramso St. Michael’s MTC.

Thursday, 9th January 2020 at 4:30 pm – for those Graduating on Friday, 10th January 2020.

-Participating Schools: Kpembe NMTC, Teshie NMTC, Gushiegu MTC, Krachie NMTC, Pantang NMTC, Tumu MTC, Wa NTC, Kenten-Techiman NMTC, Krobo-Techiman CHNTC, Zuarungu NTC, Yeji MTC, Goaso MTC, Tepa NMTC, Cape Coast NMTC, Twifo Praso NMTC, Kumasi-KATH NMTC, Kwadaso SDA NMTC, Mampong NMTC, Sunyani NMTC.

Accommodation will be provided for all Graduands in the Halls as Follows:

Unity Hall- Bole, Jirapa MTC, Jirapa CHNTC, Tamale CHNTC, Nalerigu NMTC, Korle Bu NMTC, Lawra, Asankragwa, Asanta, Esiama, Korle Bu SPH, Tamale SoH, Korle Bu SoH, Ho SoH, Nsawam, Dadiesoaba, Kwapong, St. John of God, Duayaw Nkwanta, Navrongo, Koforidua, Kokofu, Sampa, Sefwi Wiawso, Asamang, Dormaa-Ahenkro, Pramso, Nkawkaw, Atibie.

Independence Hall- Akim Oda, Tanoso-Sunyani, Sekondi, Tarkwa, Ho, Agogo, Osiem, Kumasi, Mampong, Sunyani.

Africa Hall- Fomena, Ntotroso, Cape Coast, Twifo Praso.

University Hall- Nandom, Bawku, Bolgatanga NTC/MTC, Damango, Tamale NMTC, 37 Military Hospital, Keta, Yendi, Yeji, Kpembe.

Queens Hall- Berekum, Seikwa, Offinso, Teshie, Goaso, Gushiegu, Kete-Krachie, Pantang, Tumu, Wa, Kenten-Techiman, Krobo-Techiman, Tepa, Zuarungu.

Graduands should report to their respective halls a day before their graduation.

Note

-All graduands are to be seated 45 minutes before the start of the ceremony

-Graduands who report late will not be admitted to the ceremony

-Graduands of the certificate upgrade programme are included in this graduation

-Attire is FORMAL

-Gown collection points are Queen Elizabeth II Hall, Republic Hall,

-Independence Hall and Unity Hall.

-All commercial photographers should contact the University Relations Office for Accreditation.

Send your news stories to and via WhatsApp on +233 55 2699 625.

Join our Newsletter