Click to go to GhanaSoccerNet

African Cup Winners' Cup


Tournament for cup winners of the CAF nations. The original trophy, the Abdelaziz Mostafa Cup, was awarded permanently to Al Ahly after their third consecutive win in 1986. The new trophy is named after Nelson Mandela. The 2003 tournament is to be the last; following the European example, the Cup Winners' Cup and CAF Cup are to be merged into one tournament, the Confederations Cup.


Palmares

	1975 Tonnerre Yaoundé
	1976 Shooting Stars
	1977 Enugu Rangers
	1978 Horoya AC (Conakry)
	1979 Canon Yaoundé
	1980 Tout Puissant Mazembe
	1981 Union Douala 
	1982 Al Mokaoulun
	1983 Al Mokaoulun
	1984 Al Ahly (Cairo)
	1985 Al Ahly (Cairo)
	1986 Al Ahly (Cairo)
	1987 Gor Mahia
	1988 Club Athlétique Bizerte
	1989 Al Merreikh
	1990 BCC Lions
	1991 Power Dynamos
	1992 Africa Sports
	1993 Al Ahly (Cairo)
	1994 Daring Club Motemba Pemba
	1995 Jeunesse Sportive Kabylie
	1996 Al Mokaoulun
	1997 Etoile du Sahel
	1998 Espérance Tunis
	1999 Africa Sports
	2000 Zamalek
	2001 Kaizer Chiefs
	2002 Wydad AC Casablanca
	2003 
	


Clubwise list of winners

	Al Ahly (Cairo)           4
	
	Al Mokaoulun              3
	
	Africa Sports             2
	
	BCC Lions                 1
	CA Bizerte                1
	Canon Yaoundé             1
	Enugu Rangers             1
	Espérance Tunis           1
	Etoile du Sahel           1
	Gor Mahia                 1
	Horoya AC (Conakry)       1
	JS Kabylie                1
	Kaizer Chiefs             1
	Al Merreikh               1
	DC Motemba Pemba          1
	Power Dynamos             1
	Shooting Stars            1
	Tonnerre Yaoundé          1
	TP Mazembe                1
	Union Douala              1
	Wydad AC Casablanca       1
	Zamalek                   1
	

Countrywise list of winners

	Egypt                     8
	
	Cameroon                  3
	Nigeria                   3
	Tunisia                   3
	
	Ivory Coast               2
	Zaire                     2
	
	Algeria                   1
	Guinea                    1
	Kenya                     1
	Morocco                   1
	South Africa              1
	Sudan                     1
	Zambia                    1
	


Finals

	1975    Stella Abidjan      0-1 Tonnerre Yaoundé
	        Tonnerre Yaoundé    4-1 Stella Abidjan
	1976    Shooting Stars      4-1 Tonnerre Yaoundé
	        Tonnerre Yaoundé    1-0 Shooting Stars
	1977    Enugu Rangers       4-1 Canon Yaoundé
	        Canon Yaoundé       1-1 Enugu Rangers
	1978    MA Hussein-Dey      1-3 Horoya AC (Conakry)
	        Horoya AC (Conakry) 2-1 Milaha Athletic Hussein-Dey
	1979    Gor Mahia           0-2 Canon Yaoundé
	        Canon Yaoundé       6-0 Gor Mahia
	1980    Africa Sports       1-3 Tout Puissant Mazembe
	        TP Mazembe          1-0 Africa Sports
	1981    Union Douala        0-0 Stationary Stores
	        Stationary Stores   1-2 Union Douala
	1982    Power Dynamos       0-2 Al Mokaoulun
	        Al Mokaoulun        2-0 Power Dynamos
	1983    Agaza Lomé          0-1 Al Mokaoulun
	        Al Mokaoulun        0-0 Agaza Lomé
	1984    Al Ahly (Cairo)     1-0 Canon Yaoundé
	        Canon Yaoundé       1-0 Al Ahly (Cairo)            2-4 pen
	1985    Al Ahly (Cairo)     2-0 Leventis United
	        Leventis United     1-0 Al Ahly (Cairo)
	1986    Al Ahly (Cairo)     3-0 AS Sogara
	        AS Sogara           2-0 Al Ahly (Cairo)
	1987    Espérance Tunis     2-2 Gor Mahia
	        Gor Mahia           1-1 Espérance Tunis
	1988    Ranchers Bees       0-0 Club Athlétique Bizerte
	        CA Bizerte          1-0 Ranchers Bees
	1989    Al Merreikh         1-0 Bendel United
	        Bendel United       0-0 Al Merreikh
	1990    BCC Lions           3-0 Club Africain
	        Club Africain       1-1 BCC Lions
	1991    BCC Lions           3-2 Power Dynamos
	        Power Dynamos       3-1 BCC Lions
	1992    Africa Sports       1-1 Vital'O
	        Vital'O             0-4 Africa Sports
	1993    Africa Sports       1-1 Al Ahly (Cairo)
	        Al Ahly (Cairo)     1-0 Africa Sports
	1994    DC Motemba Pemba    2-2 Kenya Breweries
	        Kenya Breweries     0-3 Daring Club Motemba Pemba 
	1995    Julius Berger       1-1 JS Kabylie
	        JS Kabylie          2-1 Julius Berger
	1996    AC Sodigraf         0-0 Al Mokaoulun
	        Al Mokaoulun        4-0 AC Sodigraf
	1997    Etoile du Sahel     2-0 FAR Rabat
	        FAR Rabat           1-0 Etoile du Sahel
	1998    Espérance Tunis     3-1 Primeiro de Agosto
	        Primeiro de Agosto  1-1 Espérance Tunis 
	1999    Africa Sports       1-0 Club Africain
	        Club Africain       1-1 Africa Sports
	2000    Zamalek             4-1 Canon Yaoundé
	        Canon Yaoundé       2-0 Zamalek
	2001    Inter Luanda        1-1 Kaizer Chiefs
	        Kaizer Chiefs       1-0 Inter Luanda
	2002    WA Casablanca       1-0 Asante Kotoko
	        Asante Kotoko       2-1 WA Casablanca
	2003 
	        
	            win   fin
	Egypt        8      8
	Nigeria      3      9
	Cameroon     3      7
	Tunisia      3      6
	Ivory Coast  2      5
	Zaire        2      3
	Kenya        1      3
	Algeria      1      2
	Morocco      1      2
	Zambia       1      2
	Guinea       1      1
	South Africa 1      1
	Sudan        1      1
	Angola              2
	Burundi             1
	Gabon               1
	Ghana               1
	Togo                1
	            28     56