You are here: HomeWallOpinionsArticles2012 06 02Article 240776

Opinions of Saturday, 2 June 2012

Columnist: Agyemang, Katakyie Kwame Opoku

Hurray, the P/NDC is 20 Years Old!

The National Democratic Congress (NDC) will be celebrating its 20 year anniversary as a political party in Ghana next month. As a result, I present to my noble readers the profile of this diabolic party to enable the youth, the undecided voters, and Ghanaians in general to be well-informed as they prepare for this year’s general elections. In doing so, I beg to portray the NDC as a political ‘armed robbery’ institution in line with Mr. Martin Amidu’s recent gargantuan revelations. The NDC under Prof. Mills, has succeeded in robbing mother Ghana huge sums of money leaving majority of her sons and daughters in abject poverty.
Profile of National Democratic Congress
Previous Name: Provisional National Defense Council (PNDC)
Current Name: National Democratic Congress (NDC)
Established: July 28, 1992
Type of Institution: A Political Party in Ghana
Political Position/Ideology: Centre-left (Social Democrats)
Chancellor/Founder: Flt. Lt. Jerry John Rawlings (former military ruler)
Vice Chancellor/Leader: Prof. John Evans Fiifi Atta Mills
Council of Elders/Board of Governors: Mr. Paul Victor Obeng, Nana Akuoko Sarpong, Harry Sawyerr, Dr. Mary Grant, Mahama Iddrisu, Kojo Tsikata, J.H. Owusu Acheampong, Nana Konadu Agyemang Rawlings
Motto: Probity, Accountability, and Social Justice (now Propaganda, Corruption, and Incompetence)
Slogan: Ehedwo bodoo, Eye zu, Eye azaa
Political Objective: To win political power by foul means
Logo/Emblem: Umbrella
Affiliated Institutions: Democratic Freedom Party (DFP), EGLE Party, OLONKAR, FONKAR, GARI, GAME, SADAM
Location: $20 million Headquarters in Accra
Student Population/Members: 4,056,634 (47.9% of voters in 2008 polls)
Curriculum/Courses/Programmes: Corruption, Thievery, Arrogance, Propaganda, Lies, Violence, Intimidation, Insults, Tribalism, Indiscipline, and Mediocrity
Student Background: Verandah Boys, Cadres, CDRs, June 4 Movement, 31st December Movement, and Fool Soldiers
Special Accolades/Nicknames: Born Dogs, Greedy Bastards, Team Bs, Traitors, Bootlickers, and Sycophants
Main Faculties:
Faculty of Propaganda – Headed by Richard Quashigah and assisted by Solomon Nkansah
Faculty of Lies and Political Jokes – Headed by Baba Jihad Jamal and assisted by Allotey Jacobs
Faculty of Insults – Headed by Kobby Acheampong and assisted Ama Benyiwa-Doe
Faculty of Gargantuan Corruption – Headed by Alfred Woyome and assisted by Dr. Kwabena Duffour
Faculty of Judgment Debt & Thievery – Headed by Betty Mould Iddrisu and assisted by Ebo Barton Oduro
Faculty of Violence and ‘Machoism’ – Headed by Nii Lamptey Vanderpuije and assisted by Anita De Sousa
Faculty of Arrogance – Headed by Koku Anyidohu and assisted by Fiifi Kwetey
Faculty of Cat Killings – Headed by Kwabena Adjei
Faculty of Khebab Making & Pampers Delivery – Headed Alhaji Muntaka
Senior Lecturers: Prof. Kofi Awonor, Dr. Benjamin Kumbuor, Dr. Tony Aidoo, Dr. Yao Obed Asamoah, Togbe Afede, Ekow Spio Garbrah, David Annan
Notable Alumni: Tatsu Tsikita, Kwame Peprah, Dr. Sipa Yankey, late Victor Selormey, Ibrahim Adams, Dan Abodakpi (all First Class in Hardened Criminality), Baba Jamal, Hannah Bissiw, Benyiwa-Doe, Fiifi Kwetey, Sam Ablakwa
Achievements: Won 3 (three) major general elections (1992, 1996, and 2008) through lies, propaganda, electoral malpractices, and intimidation.
Failures/Challenges/Disasters:
• GHC600m judgment debt paid to unknown faces
• GHC51m paid to Alfred Woyome (NDC financier) for no work done
• 90m euro to Construction Pioneers
• GHC90m on President Mills’ flag-bearership campaign
• Sent Ghana to HIPC
• GHC48m on Kwame Nkrumah’s birthday
• GHC1.3m on transitional tea
• GHC5.6m on renovation of 7 government bungalows
• $165,000 on Mills’ trip to USA
• $555m missing from the oil revenue
• $375m on 5 military jets
• GHC225m as scholarship on 250 NDC students
• $5m on spectators to South Africa
• $12,000 on spectators to Cote D’Ivoire
• $20m on NDC party headquarters
• $1.6m on Christmas hampers
• $20m to Ms. Cotton
• Economic hardship
• Cholera outbreak
• High unemployment
• Falling exchange rate
• Broken promises
• High motor accidents
• Falling standards of education
• High school fees
• Re-introduction of cash and carry system
• Increase in maternal deaths
• Poor economic management
Scandals: Woyomegate, Mutakagate, Wilsongate, Nketiahgate, Bissiwgate, Segbefiagate, Ayarigagate, Gidisugate, Millsgate.
Folks, the above are the facts about the NDC. Do you think the Mills-Mahama government deserves another term in office? Let’s kick the NDC out on December 7.
God bless Ghana! God bless the NPP!! God bless Kufuor!!!
Katakyie Kwame Opoku Agyemang, Hull. UK.
A native of Asante Bekwai-Asakyiri
Official blog (www.katakyie.com) katakyienpp@yahoo.co.uk 07577626433
“Vision, coupled with persistency, results in true success”