You are here: HomeEntertainment2018 07 01Article 664993
  • Movie Schedules
  • Ghana Celebrity News

Movies of Sunday, 1 July 2018

Source: ghbase.com

Full list of nominees for 2018 AMVCAs

The full list of nominees for the 2018 African Magic Viewers Choice Awards (AMVCAs) has been announced.

Ghanaian actress Joselyn Dumas and Nigerian Comedian, Bovi made the announcement at a Nominations Reveal Show yesterday June 30th, 2018 in Nigeria.

Shirley Frimpong Manso’s movie ‘ Potato Potahto’ made it in the ‘Best West Africa Movie’ category and Overall Best Movie category. Chris Attoh and Adjetey Annan also got nominations in the Best Actor in a Drama movie category.

The main event would happen on 1st September 2018 in Nigeria and Joselyn and Bovi would be hosting it as well. Check out the rest of the full nominations of the 2018 AMVCAs below.

Below is the full list of all nominees:

Best Actor in a comedy
Kalu Ikeagwu – Dr Meekam

IK Ogbonna – Excess Luggage

Blossom Chukwujekwu – The Big Fat Lie

Odunlade Adekola – A Million Baby

OC Ukeje – Potato Potahto

Jimmy Olukoya – Guyn Man

Best Actress in a comedy and TV series

Rita Dominic – Big Fat Lie

Adesua Etomi – 10 days in Sun city

Queen Nwokoye – Excess Luggage

Bimbo Ademoye – Backup Wife

Dakore Akande – Isoken

Nyce Wanueri – Auntie Boss

Best Cinematography Movies/TV series

Tatu – Akpe Ododoru

Idemuza – Dickson Godwin

T-Junction – Lester Millado

The Torture – Rwamusigazi Kyakunzire

Okafor’s Law – Yinka Edward

Alter Ego – Bishop Blunt/Adeoye Adeniyi

Best Picture Editor

Idemuza – Aloaye Omoake

18 Hours – Mark Maina

Alter Ego – Moses Inwang/Tunde Bakare

Hakkune – Asurf Oluseyi

Hidden – Jibril Mailafia

Best Sound Editor

Tatu – Kolade Morakinyo

Idahaso Trails – Stanlee Ohikhuare

Alter Ego – Zezom Gnawni

Ojukokoro – Dayo Thompson

Hakkunde – James Coon Falcon

Best Soundtrack Movies/TV Series
M0 – Tom Koroluk

Banana Island Ghost – Enyi Omeruah and Funbi Ogunbanwo

Bella – Andrew Ahuura

Tatu – Evelle

Idahosa Trails – Oriri Osayamore

18 Hours – Jacktone Okore

Best Supporting Actor

Saidi Balogun – Banana Island Ghost

Tomiwa Edun – Banana Island Ghost

Falz – New Money

Kunle Idowu – Idahosa Trails

Gabriel Afolayan – Okafor’s Law

Wale Ojo – Betrayal

Best Supporting Actress

Toyin Aimakhu – Tatu