You are here: HomeNewsElections 20082012 12 14Article 259445

General News of Friday, 14 December 2012

Source: Daily Guide Network

NPP tops fresh MPs list

Parliamentary results across the country in this year’s general elections have indicated that the New Patriotic Party (NPP) recorded the highest number of new entrants to next Parliament on January 7, 2013.

The list of fresh entrants to the country’s Parliament after the breath-taking December 7 general elections showed that more NPP first timers won parliamentary seats than their closest opponents, the National Democratic Congress (NDC), ostensibly due to the creation of the 45 new constituencies and some veteran lawmakers opting out of the legislature.

For instance, out of a total of 93 fresh MPs, the NPP recorded 50 members whilst NDC obtained 42, and three independent candidate MPs across all the 10 regions.

Ashanti and Greater Accra regions recorded 18 and 15 fresh MPs respectively, totaling 33, with 25 going to NPP and only eight going to NDC.

Again, out of 13 fresh MPs from the Eastern Region, NPP recorded nine, and NDC, four, followed by Central Region, 10, out of which NPP obtained three, with seven going to the NDC.

Northern Region recorded eight fresh MPs, with NPP and NDC getting five and three respectively; Brong Ahafo recorded eight, out of which NDC and NPP obtained seven and one respectively.

Volta Region recorded eight fresh MPs, all for the NDC; Northern Region also had eight, with NPP and NDC getting five and three respectively; Western Region had seven, out of NDC and NPP got four and three respectively.

Upper East Region recorded four new MPs, with NPP and NDC getting two each; Upper West recorded only one fresh MP which went to the NDC.

Below is a list of all the fresh MPs region by region.

Greater Accra Region

Ayawaso Central- Henry Quartey (NPP), Ayawaso West Wuogon-Emmanuel Kyeremateng Agyarko (NPP), Odododiodoo-Nii Lantey Vanderpuye (NDC), Okaikwei South-Ahmed Arthur (NPP); Adenta-Emmanuel Nii Ashie Moore (NDC), Ada- Comfort Doyoe Cudjoe (NDC), Sege- Otuteye Christian Corleytey (NDC), Weija- Rosemund Comfort Abrah (NPP), Tema East- Daniel Nii Kwartei Titus-Glover (NPP), Okaikoi Central- Patrick Yaw Boamah (NPP), Ablekuma West- Ursula Owusu (NPP), Tema Central- Kofi Brako (NPP), Trobu- Moses Anim (NPP), Bortianor Ngleshie Amanfrom- Bright Edward Kodzo Demordzi (NDC), Dome Kwabenya- Lawyer Adowa Sarfo (NPP), and Ledzokuku- Benita Sena Okity-Duah (NDC)

Ashanti Region

Fomena- Atta Boafo Daniel Kingsley (NPP), New Edubease- Charles Mouds Cann (NPP), Afigya Kwabre North- Nana Marfo Amaniampong (NPP); Ahafo Ano North- Adusei Kwasi (NPP), Ahafo-Ano South-West- Johnson Kweku Adu (NPP), Asante-Akim South- Kwaku Asante-Boateng (NPP), Atwima-Nwabiagya South- Anthony Osei Boakye (NPP), Ejura-Sekyedumase- Mohammed Salifu Bamba (NPP), Asokwa- Patricia Appiagyei (NPP), Bantama- Henry Kwamena Kokofu (NPP), Manhyia North- Collins Owusu Amankwah (NPP), Asante Akim Central- Kwadwo Baa Agyemang (NPP), Sekyere Afram Plains- Alex Adomako-Mensah (NDC), Ahafo Ano South-East- Francis Manu Adabor (NPP), Ahafo Ano North- Adusei Kwasi (NDC), Obuasi West- Kwaku Agyeman Kwarteng (NPP), Juaben- Ama Pomaa Andoh(NPP) and Bosome Freho- Kwadwo Kyei Frimpong (NPP).

Central Region

Agona East- Queenstar Pokua Sawyerr (NDC), Agona West- Charles Obeng Nkoom (NDC), Asikuma-Odoben-Brakwa- Georgina Nkrumah Aboah (NDC), Assin North- Samuel Ambre (NDC), Awutu-Senya East- Mavis Hawa Koomson (NPP), Cape Coast South- Ricketts Hagan Kweku (NDC), Komenda-Edina-Eguafo-Abirem- Nana Ato Arthur (NPP), Twifo-Atii Morkwaa- Samuel Ato Amoah (NDC), Gomoa Central- Rachael Florence Appoh (NDC) and Effutu- Alex Afenyo-Markin (NPP).

Eastern Region

Atiwa East- Abena Osei Asare (NPP), Akim Oda- William Agyapong Quaittoo (NPP), Akim Swedru- Kennedy Osei Nyarko (NPP), Fanteakwa South- Kofi Otchere Agyekum (NPP), Akwatia- Mohammed Baba Jamal (NDC), Nkawkaw- Eric Kwarkye Darfour (NPP), New Juaben North- Kwesi Boateng Adjei (NPP), New Juaben South- Dr Mark Assiby Yeboah (NPP), Upper Manya Krobo- Jeff Cavianu (NDC), Lower Manya Krobo- Ebenezer Teye Larbi (NDC), Yilo Krobo- Magnus Kofi Amoatey (NDC), Asene/Akroso/Manso- Yaw Owusu Boateng (NPP) and Achiase- Robert Kwesi Amoah (NPP).

Brong Ahafo Region

Dormaa East- William Kwasi Sabi (NPP), Dormaa West- Vincent Oppong Asamoah (NDC), Nkoranza South- Emmanuel Kwadwo Agyekum (NDC), Pru East- Kwabena Donkor (NDC), Sene East- Dominic Napare (NDC), Tain- Kwasi Agyemang Gyan- Tutu (NDC), Tano North- Freda Prempeh (NPP) and Tano South- Dr Hanna Louisa Bisiw (NDC).

Eastern Region

Ahanta West- George Kwame Aboagye (NDC), Bibiani-Anhwiaso-Bekwai- Kingsley Aboagye- Gyedu (NPP), Jomoro- Francis Kwabenlah Annan (NDC), Juabeso- Kwabena Mintah Akandoh (NDC), Evalue-Ajomoro-Gwira- Kweku Tanikyi Kessie (NDC), Effia- Joseph Cudjoe (NPP) and Mpohor- Alex Kofi Agyekum (NPP).

Volta Region

Ketu South- Fifi Fiavi Franklin Kwetey (NDC), Krachi West- Helen Adjoa Ntoso (NDC), Nkwanta North- John Oti Kwabena Bless (NDC), Akatsi North- Peter Nortsu-kotoe (NDC), Adaklu- Kwame Governs Agbodza (NDC), North Tongu- Samuel Okudzeto Ablakwa-(NDC), North Deyi- George Loh (NDC) and Hohoe- Mrs Bernice Adiku Heloo.

Northern Region

Bunkpurugu-Yunyoo- Solomon Namliit Boar (NPP), Salaga North- Alhassan Mumuni (NDC), Wulensi- Laliri George Maban (NDC), Tamale North- Alhassan Dahamani (IND), Tolon- Wahab Suhiyinu Wumbei (NPP), Yendi- Mohammed Habibu Tijani (NPP), Yunyoo- Naabu Joseph Bipoba (NDC) and Kpandai- Mathew Nyindam (NPP).

Upper East Region

Binduri- Noah Ben Azure (NDC), Builsa North- James Agalga (NDC), Nabdam- Boniface Gambila Adagbila (NPP) and Talensi- Nachinab Doameng Mosore(NPP).

Upper West Region

Sissala East- Alijata Sulemana (NDC).

Send your news stories to and features to . Chat with us via WhatsApp on +233 55 2699 625.

Join our Newsletter