You are here: HomeSports2018 01 25Article 620826

Sports News of Thursday, 25 January 2018

Source: Class FM

SWAG awards: Atsu, Partey nominated

The Sports Writers Association of Ghana (SWAG) has nominated former Hearts of Oak midfielder, Thomas Abbey, Athletico Madrid midfielder, Thomas Partey, Newcastle United midfielder, Christian Atsu and Red Star Belgrade striker, Richmond Boakye Yiadom in the footballer of the year category.

The 43rd Awards ceremony is set to take place on April 28, at the State Banquet Hall in Accra.

While some see it as just an award others are seeing it as a lifetime achievement that is worth celebrating.


Below is the full list of nominees

1. Footballer of the Year:

Daniel Nii Adjei – (TP Mazembe, DRC)

Thomas Teye Partey- (Atletico Madrid, Spain)

Christian Atsu – (Newcastle, England)

Richard Boakye-Yiadom (Red Star Belgrade, Serbia)

2. Footballer of the Year (LOCAL)

Thomas Abbey (Hearts of Oak)

Amos Frimpong (Kotoko)

Stephen Sarfo (B. Chelsea)

3. Female Footballer of the Year

Priscilla Adubea (Ampem Darkoa Ladies)

Priscilla Okyere (Ampem Darkoa Ladies)

Ruth Appiah (LadyStrikers)

4. Professional Boxer of the Year

Isaac Dogboe

Duke Micah (WBC Int. Bantamweight Champion)

5. National Team of the Year

Local Black Stars

Black Sticks (female Hockey Team)

Golden Arms (Armwrestling)

6. Coach of the Year

Carl Lokko (Coach of Richard Commey

Yussif Abubakar (Aduana)

Carl Pierce (Weightlifting)

7. Association President of the Year

Mawuko Afadzinu (Table Tennis)

Herbert Mensah (Rugby)

Paul Achoe (Volleyball)

Charles Osei Asibey (Armwrestling)

Evans Yeboah (Badminton Fed)

Frederick Otu Lartey (Taekwondo)

8. Most Promising Star of the Year

Richmond Osafo (Weightlifting)

David Abagna (Wa All Stars)

9. Female Club of the Year

Ampem Darkoah Ladies

10. Male Club of the Year

Aduana Stars (GPL)

GRA Male Hockey team

11. Dedication and Valour

George Bankole (Handball)

Ofori Asare (Boxing)

12. Weightlifter of the Year

Christian Amoah

13. Discovery of the Year

David Akwei (Weightlifting)

Isaac Nii Amugi (Armwrestling)

Suzzy Dede Teye (Lady Strikers and Black Maidens)

14. Hockey Player of the Year

Salia Nsalbini

15. Golfer of the Year

Vincent Torgah

16. Badminton Player of the Year

Emmanuel Yaw Donkor

Grace Atipaka

17. Volleyball Player of The Year

Richard Amanor

18. Para-Athlete of the Year

Charles Narh Teye (Power Lifting)

Haruna Tahiru (Armwreslting)

19. Cyclist of the Year

Anthony Boafo Dankwa Boakye

20. Kickboxer of the Year

Alhassan Okine

21. Special Awards

Dr. Kojo Benjamin Taylor (Sanford)

Alex Asante (GFA)

Dr. K D Asante

Dr. Paa Kwesi Ndoum

Dr. Martin Engmanns

Send your news stories to and features to . Chat with us via WhatsApp on +233 55 2699 625.

Join our Newsletter