You are here: HomeSports2019 05 23Article 748704

Sports News of Thursday, 23 May 2019

Source: www.ghanaweb.com

LIVE UPDATES: Aduana Stars vs Kotoko (GFA Special Competition)

Hello good afternoon and welcome to the last round of group games in the ongoing Normalisation Special competition.

Kumasi Asante Kotoko would have to deploy all its arsenals to beat Aduana Stars to guarantee their qualification to the next stage of the ongoing Normalisation Committee (NC) Special Competition when they clash at the Nana Agyemang Badu I Park at Dormaa-Ahenkro this afternoon.

Kotoko lead Group A with 21 points, followed closely by Ashantigold SC with 20 points, while Medeama SC are third with 19 points and Aduana Stars fourth with 16 points.

Per the standings, the Dormaa-based club would only have to battle for pride against the Porcupine Warriors today since even a home win would not be enough to carry them into the semi-finals.

However, in order to avoid a back-to-back defeat at the hands of the Porcupine Warriors, the ‘Ogya’ boys will take advantage of their home invincibility (four wins and two draws so far) to conquer their opponents this afternoon.

But that notwithstanding, a rejuvenated Kotoko, who have won their last two matches, would endeavour to make it three on three to make their ambition to qualify to the semi-finals a reality, knowing a loss would jeopardise their chances.

Though Kotoko’s away performances have not been too convincing in the competition, having lost two, drawn two and won one, the return of poster boy, Songne Yacouba, who scored last Sunday, would be an advantage for the team as well as Abdul Fatawu Safiu who is a joint top scorer with eight goals.

Coach Charles Kwablah Akonnor would also have the services of his trusted shot-stopper, Felix Annan, Amos Frimpong, Abdul Ganiyu, Emmanuel Agyeman Badu, Emmanuel Gyamfi, Jordan Opoku and others to deliver for Kotoko the much-needed win.

Joseph Addo, Bright Adjei, Yahaya Mohammed, Paul Aidoo, Anokye Badu, Justice Anane and others will be available for Coach (WO 1) Paul Tandoh’s side.

In other matches, Medeama SC will meet Berekum Chelsea in another decider at the Tarkwa T&A Park, while Eleven Wonders will clash with Ashantigold SC in a fierce battle which will also determine the fate of the Miners at the Nkoranza.

The games start at 3:00 pm GMT.


Join our Newsletter