You are here: HomeSports2004 05 24Article 58252

Players Abroad of Monday, 24 May 2004

Source: --

Ghanaian Player Abroad 22-24 May

Ghanaians in Europe website

The performances of Ghanaian players across the leagues in Europe at the weekend: (Updated constantly...Check for updates)

AUSTRIA

BELGIUM: Jupiler League

CZECH

DENMARK: Superleague

ENGLAND: Division 1

FRANCE: Ligue 1
Lyon 3
Lille 0

Lineup for Lyon G. Coupet( R. Vercoutre 81'), P. M?ller,J. Edmilson,J. Berthod, E. Deflandre( C. Delmotte 73'),M. Diarra,P. Juninho, V. Dhorasoo(Michael Essien 69'),F. Malouda,P. Luyindula, S. Govou

GERMANY: Bundesliga 1
Bayern M?nchen 2
SC Freiburg 0

Lineup for Bayern M?nchen: Kahn; Sagnol, Sammy Kuffour, Robert Kovac, Lizarazu (88. Rau);Deisler (46. Schweinsteiger), Jeremies, Ballack, Ze Roberto;Makaay, Pizarro (66. Santa Cruz)

VfL Wolfsburg 1
Schalke 1

Lineup for VfL Wolfsburg: Jentzsch;Rytter, Franz, Schnoor, Weiser;Karhan, Thiam Menseguez (74. Sarpei), Petrow (82. Hrgovic); Baiano (64. Topic), Klimowicz

Division 2

LR Ahlen 2
FC N?rnberg 0

Lineup for FC N?rnberg Sch?fer;Andreas Wolf (53. Thomas Paulus), Kos (69. Kie?ling), Sanneh, Wiblishauser;Sven M?ller, Stefulj, Lars M?ller; Lawrence Aidoo (75. Vladimir), Slovak, Krzynowek

Erzgebirge Aue 3
SpVgg Unterhaching 3

Lineup for SpVgg Unterhaching Heerwagen; Grassow, Loose, Seifert, Lust;Matthias Zimmermann (90. Omodiagbe), Ayg?n, Sukalo, da Costa (46. C.K Akonnor);Copado, R?mer (61. Bucher)

Arminia Bielefeld 1 - Isaac Boakye 60'
MSV Duisburg 3

Lineup for Arminia Bielefeld: Hain (30. Eilhoff); Owomoyela, Lense, Bogusz, Sinistera; Porcello (46. Heith?lter), Kauf, Dammeier, Rauw (56. Ben Katanha); K?ntzel, Isaac Boakye

GREECE: Hellenic National League
PAOK Salonika 2 Hagan 50 , Spasic 86
Chalkidon 1

Manousakis 76

Aigaleo 1
Kallithea 1

Edusei played 90 minutes and was booked in the 58 minute

ISRAEL
The 2003-04 league ended on Saturday

  • Paintsil's Maccabi Tel Aviv were Runners-up and thus qualifies for the Champions League.

  • Ishmael Addo's & Imoro Lukman Maccabi Netanya are relegate to division 2

  • Koko Kamara's Bnei Sakhnin won the Cup and thus qualify for the UEFA Cup

    ITALY: Serie A

    NETHERLANDS - Playoff- A
    Vitesse Arnhem 5 - Janssen 42', Rankovic 53' , Matthew Amoah 69', Hofs 80' , Schaars 87'
    VV Venlo 0

    NORWAY: Tippeligaen

    PORTUGAL

    ROMANIA

    RUSSIA

    SWEDEN: - Allsvenskan
    GIF Sundsvall 1
    Halmstads BK 0

    Lineup for Halmstads BK: 1. Conny Johansson , 4. Tommy J?nsson,5. Joel Borgstrand, 6. Yaw Preko (64' Bj?rn Anklev), 8. Markus Rosenberg , 9. Magnus Svensson, 10. Sharbel Touma, 11. Mikael Nilsson , 12. Tomas Zvirgzdauskas, 14. Dusan Djuric (72' Magnus Andersson) , 23. Emil Jensen (80' Patrik Ingelsten)

    Landskrona BoIS 0
    AIK Stockholm 1

    Lineup for AIK Stockholm: H?kan Svensson, 2. Jimmy Tamandi, 3. Niklas Sandberg, 4. Benjamin Kibebe , 6. Pa-Modou Kah , 8. Daniel Tjernstr?m , 16. Mattias Mostr?m, 18. Kwame Quansah ( 94 ' Per Karlsson ), 20. Derek Boateng (86' G?ran Marklund ), 21. Andreas Eriksson (46' Krister Nordin) , 24. Fredrik Bj?rck

    SWITZERLAND: Super League
    St. Gallen 2 - Pavlovic 29' , Alex Tachie Mensah 57'
    Servette 0

    TURKEY: Superlig