You are here: HomeNewsRegions2019 05 26Article 749391

General News of Sunday, 26 May 2019

Source: classfmonline.com

Seidu elected as NDC Chair for Savannah Region

Alhaji Imoro Seidu, a 52-year-old businessman based in the Sawla-Tuna- Kalba Constituency has been elected as the Savanna Regional Chairman of the opposition National Democratic Congress (NDC).

He polled 170 of the total votes to beat his two contenders. Alhaji Jamani Issahaku secured 37 votes while Mr Kofi Iddi managed 11 votes.

A total of about 233 delegates including former government appointees across the seven constituencies in the Savanna Region converged on the regional capital of Damongo for the elections.

Mr Kobby Barlon, a deputy organiser of the party represented the national executives and urged all party members to work hard towards securing victory for former President John Dramani Mahama in the newly-created Savanna Region since the region is Mr Mahama’s place of birth.

Chief Doliwura, a sub-chief in the Gonjaland Traditional Area donated one $1000 to the infant region to open a dollar account which will be used to receive contributions from members abroad.

Members of Parliament across the seven constituencies in the region with the exception of Salaga South also donated an amount of GHS2000 for the opening of a cedi account that will enable members of the party to donate towards smooth running of the party’s operations in the region.

Below is the full results of the polls.

CHAIRMAN

1. Mr Kofi Iddi - 11
2. Alhaji Issahaku Jamani - 37
3. Alhaji Imoro Seidu - 170


VICE CHAIRMAN

1. Alhaji Abubakari Abdulah - 87
2. Hon. Sammy Bavuug Wusah - 49
3. Alhaji Ibrahim Baba Zakaria - 84

SECRETARY

Salisu Biawuribi

DEPUTY SECRETARY

1. Bahie Amos - 118
2. Viel Godsennor - 102


ORGANIZER

1. Braimah Abdul-Rasheed - 106
2. Inusah Abdulai - 114

DEPUTY ORGANIZER

1. Hon. Simon S. Belembe - 31
2. Asumah Mahama - 90
3. Muntala Tawfiq - 71
4. Zakaria Braimah Ewura (Ewura John) - 27

TREASURER

Ali Bakari Kassim

DEPUTY TREASURER

1. Ibrahim Zakaria - 41
2. Mahama Janda Tanko - 62
3. Haruna Abdul-Aziz - 117 win
4. Rejected

WOMEN ORGANIZER

1. Hajia Awudu Zenabu

DEPUTY WOMEN ORGANIZER

1. Hajia Masata Suraj Deen 2
2. Dawuni Zenabu 10 win
3. Hajia Asana Mahama 3

YOUTH ORGANIZER

1. Alhaji Inusah Mahama

DEPUTY YOUTH ORGANIZER

1. Bawa Mubarik 4
2. Yahaya Issahaku 7
3. John Naporo 2
4. Abubakari Mohammed 3
5. Hajia Salamatu S. Saaka 8 win


ZONGO CAUCASUS

1. Alhaji Sakibu Wakaso - 66
2. Mohammed Sulemama - 54
3. Ewuntomah Abdul-Mumin - 99 win
4. Rejected -

COMMUNICATION DIRECTOR

Malik Basintale

DEPUTY COMMUNICATION

R.A Jelil unopposed