You are here: HomeNewsPolitics2018 04 22Article 645249

Politics of Sunday, 22 April 2018

Source: Myjoyonline.com

NPP polls: Divine leads Accra, Wontumi retained in Ashanti

Delegates of the governing New Patriotic Party (NPP) on Saturday elected new executives to lead the party in the various regions for the next four years.

The elections which were held in Greater Accra, Eastern, Volta Brong Ahafo and Upper East Regions, were generally peaceful despite a couple of court injunctions by some disqualified aspirants.

The remaining regions are expected to hold their elections before April 24 except the Northern Region which has its elections rescheduled to April 28, 2018.

Below are the results from some of the regions:

Greater Accra

Chairman Divine Otoo Agorhom

1st Vice Chair Nii Adjei Tawiah

2nd Vice Chair Joana Frances Adda

Secretary Daniel Odarlai Parker Francis

Assistant Secretary Baba Seidu

Treasurer Rachel Abena Tutu

Organizer Prince Obeng

Youth Organizer Moses Abor

Women's Organiser Grace Acheampong

Nasara Coordinator Alhaji Kamil Hussein

Ashanti

Chairman Bernard Antwi Boasiako (Wontumi)

1stVice Nsenkyire 2nd Vice Sam Cudjoe

Secretary Sam Pyne

Assistant Secretary Lawyer Adom-Appiah

Organizer Franzua

Women Organizer Nana Ama Ampomah

Youth Organiser

Nelson Owusu Ansah

Treasure Hajia Zenaib Sallow

Nasara Coordinator Salim Bamba

Volta

Chairman Makafui Kofi Woanyah

1st Vice Chairman Kofi Adjei Ntim

2nd Vice Chairman Abdallah Mohammed Sadiq

Secretary Enoch Kwabla Amegbletor Assistant Secretary Janet Emefa Obro- Adibo

Treasurer Joseph Dente

Organizer Emmanuel Korsi Bodja

Women Organizer Afi Agyagbo Youth Organizer King David Ninkab Nkabonam

Nasara Coordinator Aliu Bashiru Sharubutu

Eastern

Chairman Kiston Akomeng Kissi

1st Vice Chairman Alhaji Umar Bodinga

2nd Vice Chairman Richard Twum Barimah

Secretary Jeff Konadu Addo

Assistant Secretary Nana Yaw Papin

Treasurer Ben Kumi Larbi

Organizer Kwame Appiah Kodua

Women Organizer Fati Vondolie. - 297

Youth Organizer Jerry Osei-Opoku

Nasara Coordinator Hussien Mohammed Fadilu

Upper East

Chairman Lawyer Anthony Namoo

1st Vice-chairman Moses Kwabena Atinga

2nd Vice-chairman Bugri Abubakar Ibrahim

Secretary Cletus Innocent Ayabire

Assistant secretary Elvis Figo Atia Awonekai

Organzer Jerry Asamani

Treasurer Ayamba Georgina

Youth Organizer Solomon Latif Yenah

Nasara Coordinator Alhaji Mohammed Siitah Abubakari