You are here: HomeNewsPolitics2018 09 02Article 681676

Politics of Sunday, 2 September 2018

Source: Graphic.com.gh

Ade Coker retained as NDC Greater Accra chairman

Joseph Ade Coker has been retained as the Greater Accra Regional Chairman of the opposition National Democratic Congress (NDC).

He beat three-time contender Daniel Amartey and former Adentan Member of Parliament Emmanuel Ashie Moore.

Ade Coker in a speech after being re-elected said he will justify the confidence reposed in him and ensure that the NDC wrestle power from the ruling New Patriotic Party (NPP) in 2020.

"God has shown favour to me... with Christ in our vessel, I'm most grateful to everybody, I'm most grateful to all those who have believe in me...I'll ensure that the NDC comes to power in the year 2020," he assured supporters.

Brong Ahafo elections

From Sunyani, Emmanuel Adu-Gyamerah & Biiya Mukusah Ali reports that, former Brong Ahafo Regional Minister and Ghana’s Ambassador to Algeria, Mr Kwadwo Nyamekye-Marfo was elected unopposed as the regional chairman of the NDC.

The party’s incumbent regional secretary, Mr Dennis Yeboah Twumasi and the Zongo Caucus Coordinator candidate, Alhaji Baba Gausu who faced no opposition were also elected unopposed.

The exercise which was conducted at Sunyani Jubilee Park brought together a total of 925 delegates from all 29 constituencies to elect their regional officers.

Mr Ibrahim Gariba, a businessman emerged as the first vice chaiman after polling a total of 434 to beat his two challengers Mr Kwadwo Takyi-Arhin and Nasiru Yusifu Farafara, who polled 212 and 200 votes respectively.

Mr Takyi-Arhin, who was Regional Youth Organiser of the party automatically became the 2nd vice chairman since he came second in the vice chairmanship contest.

The Deputy Regional Secretary position was won by Mr Mohammed Shamsudeen, who obtained 408 votes to beat Mr Isaac Donkor who had 289 votes while a third contender, Mr Mohammed Abdul had 156 votes.

For the Regional Organiser position, incumbent Mr Mohammed Seidu was re-elected after polling 543 to beat his close contender Prince Opoku-Mensah who polled 198 while Mr Akwasi Lampo, had 114 votes.

The deputy regional organizer position was contested by three candidates, but at the end of the exercise, Mr Charles Asiedu, emerged as a winner after polling 553 votes to beat the other two contenders, Abdul Fatau Abass and Gabriel Kwarteng who garnered 145 and 124 votes respectively.

Mr Gapson Kofi Raphael was elected as the regional treasurer with 480 votes to beat Joseph Abonkra Manu who had 375 votes while Peter Suaka Lonyian emerged as a deputy regional treasurer with 354 votes.

In the contest for the other positions, Mr Charles Akowua Tuffuor had 542 to become the regional communication officer while Eric Adjei had 482 to win the deputy regional communication office contest.

Madam Agnes Kusi, former Sunyani West District Chief Executive won the Women’s Organiser position with Fati Abubakar as her deputy while Thomas Warlanyo Tsekpo became the regional youth organizer.

The General Secretary of the party, Mr Johnson Asiedu Nketiah sworn the newly-elected regional officers into office to begin their four-year mandate and reminded them about the task ahead for the party to recapture power during the 2020 general election.