You are here: HomeNews2017 01 13Article 500657

General News of Friday, 13 January 2017

Source: Graphic.com.gh

Meet Akufo-Addo's 36 ministerial nominees

The newly appointed ministers

The President, Nana Addo Dankwa Akufo-Addo on Thursday released the third batch of ministerial nominees for Parliamentary consideration.

The list of 11 nominees adds up to the previously announced 25 nominees bringing the total number to 36 as of now.

Nine of them are females and 27 males. Twenty two of them are already Members of Parliament (MP).

Out of the nine females, six of them are MPs. 16 out of the 27 males are also MPs.

Women
1. Shirley Ayorkor Botchway MP for Anyaa Sowotuom- Foreign Affairs
2. Gloria Akuffo - Attorney General and Justice
3. Hajia Alima Mahama, MP for Nalerigu Gambaga - Local Government and Rural Development
4. Ursula Owusu Ekuful, MP for Ablekuma Central - Communications
5. Otiko Afisa Djaba - Gender, Children and Social Protection
6. Catherine Afeku, MP for Evalue-Gwira - Tourism and Culture
7. Hawa Koomson, MP for Awutu Senya East - Special Development Initiatives
8. Elizabeth Afoley Quaye, MP for Krowor - Fisheries
9. Cecilia Dapaah – Aviation

Men

10. Yaw Osafo-Maafo - Senior Minister
11. Albert Kan-Dapaah - National Security
12. Alan Kyerematen - Trade and Indrustry
13. Ken Ofori Atta - Finance
14. Boakye Kyeremateng Agyarko, MP Ayawoso West Wuogon - Energy
15. Dominic Nitiwul, MP for Bimbilla - Defence
16. Ambrose Dery, MP for Nandom - Interior
17. Owusu Afriyie Akoto -Agriculture
18. Mathew Opoku Prempeh, MP for Manhyia South - Education
19. Kwaku Agyeman Manu, MP for Dormaa Central - Health
20. Samuel Atta Akyea, MP Abuakwa South - Works and Housing
21. Joseph Kofi Adda, MP for Navrongo - Sanitation and Water Resources
22. Kwesi Amoako Atta, MP for West - Roads and Highways
23. Joe Ghartey, MP for Essikada-Ketan - Railway Development
24. Ignatius Bafuor Awuah, MP for Sunyani West - Employment and Labour Relations
25. Kweku Ofori Asiamah - Transport
26. John Peter Amewu - Lands and Natural Resources
27. Prof Kwabena Frimpong-Boateng - Environment, Science, Technology and Innovation
28. Anthony Akoto Osei, MP for Tafo Pankrono - Monitoring and Evaluation
29. Dan Kweku Botwe, MP for Okere - Regional Reorganization and Development
30. Prof George Gyan Baffour, MP for Wenchi - Planning
31. Mustapha Hameed - Information
32. Isaac Asiamah, MP for Atwima Mponua - Youth and Sports
33. Kofi Dzamesi - Chieftaincy and Religious Affairs
34. Boniface Sadiqque, MP for Madina - Inner City and Zongo Development
35. Ibrahim Awal Mohammed - Business Development
36. Osei Kyei Mensah-Bonsu, MP for Suame - Parliamentary Affairs.

Below are the pictures of the 36 appointees;

YAW OSAFO MAAFO – SENIOR MINISTER



KAN DAPAAH – NATIONAL SECURITY



ALAN KYEREMATEN – TRADE & INDUSTRY



KEN OFORI-ATTA – FINANCE



DR. OWUSU AFRIYIE AKOTO – AGRICULTURE



BOAKYE AGYARKO - ENERGY



DOMINIC NITIWUL – DEFENCE



AMBROSE DERY – INTERIOR



SHIRLEY AYORKOR BOTCHWEY – FOREIGN AFFAIRS



GLORIA AKUFFO – ATTORNEY GENERAL



HAJIA ALIMA MAHAMA – LOCAL GOVERNMENT



DR. MATTHEW OPOKU PREMPEH - EDUCATION



KWAKU AGYEMANG MANU - HEALTH



DR. ANTHONY AKOTO OSEI - MONITORING AND EVALUATION



DAN BOTWE - REGIONAL RE-ORGANISATION AND DEVELOPMENT



KWABENA FRIMPONG BOATENG - ENVIRONMENT, SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY AND INNOVATION



OTIKO AFISA-DJABA - GENDER, CHILDREN AND SOCIAL PROTECTION



IGNATIUS BAFFUOR AWUAH - EMPLOYMENT AND LABOUR RELATIONS



KWAKU OFORI ASIAMAH - TRANSPORT



JOE GHARTEY - RAILWAYS DEVELOPMENT



KWASI AMOAKO-ATTA - ROADS AND HIGHWAYS



URSULA OWUSU-EKUFUL - COMMUNICATIONS



KOFI ADDA - WATER RESOURCES AND SANITATION



SAMUEL ATTA AKYEA - WORKS AND HOUSING



PROF. GYAN BAFFOUR – MINISTER FOR PLANNING



HON. CATHERINE AFEKU – MINISTER FOR TOURISM, ARTS & CULTURE



MAVIS HAWA KOOMSON – SPECIAL DEVELOPMENT INITIATIVES



IBRAHIM AWAL MOHAMMED – BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT



MUSTAPHA ABDUL-HAMID – INFORMATION Mustapha



ISAAC KWAME ASIAMAH – YOUTH & SPORTS



KOFI DZAMESI – CHIEFTAINCY & RELIGIOUS AFFAIRS



HON. CECILIA DAPAAH – MINISTER FOR AVIATION



BONIFACE ABUBAKAR SADDIQUE – INNER CITY & ZONGO DEVELOPMENT



NAA AFOLEY QUAYE – FISHERIES & AQUACULTURE



OSEI KYEI-MENSAH-BONSU – PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS