You are here: HomeNews2020 02 21Article 873613

Politics of Friday, 21 February 2020

Source: My News GH

Kennedy Agyapong, 40 other aspirants NPP chase 19 Parliamentary slots in Central Region


Click to read all about coronavirus →

A total of 41 aspirants including Kennedy Agyapong have successfully filed their nominations to contest in the New Patriotic Party (NPP) April 25 Parliamentary Primaries in constituencies with seating MPs in the Central Region.

According to confirmed statistics released by the Central Regional Secretariat of the NPP sighted by MyNewsGh.com, the contestants include incumbent MPs who won in the 19 constituencies during the 2016 elections.

Though some of them are first-time MPs, others are going for their third and fourth terms and are seeking the mandate of party delegates
The details are as follows:

ASSIN NORTH
1.Hon. Abena Durowaa Mensah
2. Mr. Eric Amankwa Blay
3. Mr. Emmanuel Antwi Bosiako
TWIFO ATTI-MORKWA
1. Prof. Francis Owusu- Mensah
2. Hon. Abraham Dwuma Odoom
3. Mr Ebenezer Obeng Dwamena
HEMANG LOWER DENKYIRA
1. Hon. Bright Wireko-Brobby
2. Nana Kwame Yamoah Hagan
GOMOA EAST
1. Hon Kojo Asemanyi
2. Mr. Richard Panford
EFFUTU
Hon. Alexander Afenyo Markin
MFANTSEMAN
1.James Korsah Brown
2.Hon. Ekow Kwansa Hayford
AGONA WEST
1. Mr. Evans Addison Coleman
2. Hon.Cynthia Mamle Morrison
3. Hon. Samuel Kweku Obodai
4. Mr. Yawson Otoo
EKUMFI
Hon. Francis Kingsley Ato Cudjoe
ASIKUMA ODOBEN BRAKWA
1. Hon. Anthony Effah
2. Samuel Ofori Ampomah
3. Francis Ampong-Ansah Banasco
4. Ernest Kojo Smith
5. Bright Essilfie Kumi
6. Hon. Adjei Domson

ASSIN SOUTH
1. Hon. John Ntim Fordjour
2. Joseph Kofi Damtse

AWUTU SENYA WEST
1. Hon. Nenyi George Andah
2. Mr. Joseph Aidoo

ASSIN CENTRAL
1. Hon Ken Ohene Agyapong
2. Eric Baidoo

CAPE COAST NORTH
1. Hon. Barbara Asher Ayisi
2. Mr Lawrence Ampah
3. Mr Joseph Thomas Baidoo
4. Mr Philip Longdon

ABURA ASEBU KWAMANKESE
1. Hon. Elvis Morris Donkoh
2. Mr Eric Kobina Nyanteh

GOMOA WEST
1. Hon. Alexander Kodwo Kom Abban
2. Mr Abass Kodwo Acquah

UPPER DENKYIRA EAST
1.Hon Nana Amoako
2. Richmond Nii Duodu
3.Dr Festus Awuah Kwofie
4.Charles Afari Mensah

AWUTU SENYA EAST
1.Hon Mavis Hawa Koomson
2. Bernard Ayeh Dankwah
3. Patrick Kwadu-Amponsem

UPPER DENKYIRA WEST
1.Hon. Benjamin Kofi Ayeh
2. Hon. Samuel Nsowah Djan

GOMOA CENTRAL
1.Hon. Naana Eyiah
2. Dr Nana Ketu Cudjoe

Send your news stories to and via WhatsApp on +233 55 2699 625.

Join our Newsletter