Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /usr/www/users/rijk/ghanaweb/african_cup_of_nations/matches.php:2) in /usr/www/users/rijk/ghanaweb/utils2/functions.php on line 531

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /usr/www/users/rijk/ghanaweb/african_cup_of_nations/matches.php:2) in /usr/www/users/rijk/ghanaweb/utils2/functions.php on line 532

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /usr/www/users/rijk/ghanaweb/african_cup_of_nations/matches.php:2) in /usr/www/users/rijk/ghanaweb/layout/top.php on line 2
AFCON 2012
Display options Mobile website
Matches

Below is a timetable for all 32 matches in the competition. All times in GMT.

Group Stage

No. Date Time Stadium Results Group
01 21 Jan 19:30 Bata Equatorial Guinea Equatorial Guinea 1 : 0 Libya Libya A
02 21 Jan 22:00 Bata Senegal Senegal 1 : 2 Zambia Zambia A
03 22 Jan 17:00 Malabo Cote D'Ivoire Cote D'Ivoire 1 : 0 Sudan Sudan B
04 22 Jan 20:00 Malabo Burkina Faso Burkina Faso 1 : 2 Angola Angola B
05 23 Jan 17:00 Libreville Gabon Gabon 2 : 0 Niger Niger C
06 23 Jan 20:00 Libreville Morocco Morocco 1 : 2 Tunisia Tunisia C
07 24 Jan 17:00 Franceville Ghana Ghana 1 : 0 Botswana Botswana D
08 24 Jan 20:00 Franceville Mali Mali 1 : 0 Guinea Guinea D
09 25 Jan 17:00 Bata Libya Libya 2 : 2 Zambia Zambia A
10 25 Jan 20:00 Bata Equatorial Guinea Equatorial Guinea 2 : 1 Senegal Senegal A
11 26 Jan 17:00 Malabo Sudan Sudan 2 : 2 Angola Angola B
12 26 Jan 20:00 Malabo Cote D'Ivoire Cote D'Ivoire 2 : 0 Burkina Faso Burkina Faso B
13 27 Jan 17:00 Libreville Niger Niger 1 : 2 Tunisia Tunisia C
14 27 Jan 20:00 Libreville Gabon Gabon 3 : 2 Morroco Morocco C
15 28 Jan 17:00 Franceville Botswana Botswana 1 : 6 Guinea Guinea D
16 28 Jan 20:00 Franceville Ghana Ghana 2 : 0 Mali Mali D
17 29 Jan 19:00 Malabo Equatorial Guinea Equatorial Guinea 0 : 1 Zambia Zambia A
18 29 Jan 19:00 Bata Libya Libya 2 : 1 Senegal Senegal A
19 30 Jan 19:00 Bata Sudan Sudan 2 : 1 Burkina Faso Burkina Faso B
20 30 Jan 19:00 Malabo Cote D'Ivoire Cote D'Ivoire 2 : 0 Angola Angola B
21 31 Jan 19:00 Franceville Gabon Gabon 1 : 0 Tunisia Tunisia C
22 31 Jan 19:00 Libreville Niger Niger 0 : 1 Morocco Morocco C
23 01 Feb 19:00 Libreville Botswana Botswana 1 : 2 Mali Mali D
24 01 Feb 19:00 Franceville Ghana Ghana 1 : 1 Guinea Guinea D

 

Quarter Finals Stage

No. Date Time Stadium Results
25 04 Feb 17:00 Bata   1st Group A 0 : 0 2nd Group B  
26 04 Feb 20:00 Malabo   1st Group B 0 : 0 2nd Group A  
27 05 Feb 17:00 Libreville   1st Group C 0 : 0 2nd Group D  
28 05 Feb 20:00 Franceville   1st Group D 0 : 0 2nd Group C  

 

Semi Finals Stage

No. Date Time Stadium Results
29 08 Feb 17:00 Bata   Winner 25 0 : 0 Winner 28  
30 08 Feb 20:00 Libreville   Winner 27 0 : 0 Winner 26  

 

3rd Place Match

No. Date Time Stadium Results
31 11 Feb 20:00 Malabo   Loser 29 0 : 0 Loser 30  

 

Grand Final

No. Date Time Stadium Results
32 12 Feb 20:00 Libreville   Winner 29 0 : 0 Winner 38  
Webpage by eGOlabs