PLAYER PROFILE 
Elvis Hammond
Hammond Elvis
CLUB: Farnborough ()
POSITION: Forward
BORN: 1980-10-06
BIRTHPLACE: Accra
PREVIOUS CLUBS Fulham Youth Academy, Fulham, Norwich, Leicester City, Cheltenham Town, Woking
HEIGHT/WEIGHT: 177cm/ 71kg
NICKNAME: Presley
GHANA DEBUT: 2003-05-30
CAPS/GOALS: 0/0
Honors/Achievements
 
More Information
  Almost as gifted with a football as his namesake was with a microphone, the young Ghanaian striker made quite an impression in the closing weeks of the 2002/03 season with Fulham.

The striker joined Fulham's Academy at Under-16 level and proved himself a consistent goal scorer throughout the Under-17 and Under-19 age groups. He went on to top the scoring charts in that season's Premier Reserve League (South).

Elvis made his Premiership debut when he came on as a substitute against West Ham at Upton Park on Boxing Day 2002.

Looked to have made his break into the first team towards the end of the 2002-2003 season, under Chris Coleman, only to have an injury put him out for the rest of that and the next season.





Click here to close this window!