Display options Mobile website

General News of Thursday, 24 January 2013

Source: Daily Graphic

Nominations for Council of State ends

The filling of nominations for the election of regional representatives to the Council of State closed Tuesday.

The Electoral Commission (EC) has fixed February 6, 2013 for the election.

Nominations were opened from 8 a.m. to 12 noon and 2 p.m. to 4 p.m. on January 21 and 22.

The metropolitan, municipal and district assemblies in the 10 regions are expected to nominate two representatives each to constitute the Electoral College to elect one person to represent each region.

In the Ashanti Region, Kwame Asare Boadu reports that the immediate past Ashanti Regional representative on the Council of State, Nana Asiama Poku II, was among seven persons who had submitted their nomination papers as of 2 p,m, yesterday to contest the position.

Nominations closed at 4 p.m. and the EC said it expected another person who had collected nomination forms to submit them.

Others who submitted their nominations were Nana Kusi Ampofo II, a traditional ruler and public servant; Nana Ameyaw Kotoko II, a traditional ruler and farmer, and Mr Ali Arimi-Yawo, a technician.

The rest were Mr Eric Oteng-Poku, a technician; Prof. Seth Opoku Asiamah, university lecturer, and Rev Dr Seth Frimpong Coleman, a reverend minister and educationist.

The Ashanti Regional Director of the EC, Mr Samuel Tettey, told the Daily Graphic that his office was preparing for the conduct of the elections at the offices of the Regional Coordinating Council on February 6, 2013.

He said the submitted nomination forms would be sent to the EC in Accra for the printing of ballot papers.

Vincent Amenuveve reports from Tamale that one person had filed his nomination with the EC in the Northern Region to contest the position of a regional representative to the Council of State as of 1:26 p.m. on yesterday.

Vo-Naa Bawah Muhammed Baba, the outgoing member of the Council of State and educationist, had filed his papers when the Daily Graphic checked at the EC’s regional office in Tamale.

According to a Deputy Regional Director of the EC, Mr. Godwin Okley, in all, four persons had collected forms. They were Madam Sanatu Nantogma, a social development worker; Haruna Ben-Sulemana, a retired teacher, and Dr. Al-Hussein Zakaria, a lecturer at the UDS.

From the Eastern Regional capital, Koforidua, A. Kofoya-Tetteh reports that three traditional rulers and a businessman filed their nomination papers to contest the election to represent the Eastern Region on the Council of State.

They are the incumbent regional representative, Osabarima Owusu Gyimadu, the Chief of Anyinasin, near Oda; Osabarima Ansa Sasraku, the Chief of Mamfe, who is also the Kyidomhene of the Akuapem Traditional Area; Nana Kodua Kese, the Chief of Oyoko in the New Juaben Traditional Area, and Dr Michael Agyekum, the Managing Director of the Kama Group of Companies.

According to the Eastern Regional Deputy Director of the EC, Mr Eric Mensah-Bonsu, a fifth person, Mr I. Opare Addo from Koforidua, also collected nomination papers but failed to file.

Three prominent opinion leaders in the Upper East Region filed their nominations to contest and represent the region on the Council of State, reports Benjamin Xornam Glover from Bolgatanga.

They are the Very Reverend Dr Jacob Ayeebo, Bishop of the Anglican Diocese of Tamale; Mr Clement Abavana and Naba Sigri Bewong, the Paramount Chief of the Sekoti Traditional Area and President of the Upper East Regional House of Chiefs.

In an interview, the Deputy Upper East Regional Director of the EC, Mr Azu Bosco Anyigire, said five persons had picked nominations forms but as of 4 p.m. Tuesdayday, only three had completed the forms and submitted them to the offices of the EC.

Chris Nunoo reports from Wa that five persons, including three traditional rulers and a teacher, filed their nominations to contest the Council of State election.

They are Kuoro Barecheh Nlowie; Naa Seidu Bhat Braimah, the incumbent, who is also the Guli Naa; the Daffiama Naa, John Domale, who is also counsel for the Upper West Regional House of Chiefs; Mr Mike Tiataa Nagumo, a teacher, and Mr George Hickah Benson, the Upper West Regional Minister in the Kufuor administration.

Comments:
This article has 20 comments, give your comment